BTC$82,719▲ 1.17%|ETH$2445.86▲ 1.89%|SOL$106.14▲ 1.00%|BNB$739.86▲ 1.52%|XRP$1.330▲ 2.33%|HYPE$81.848▲ 3.20%|NVDA$220.77▲ 1.45%|MSFT$528.83▼ 0.98%|AAPL$337.75▼ 1.58%|GOOGL$341.66▼ 1.05%|AMZN$263.95▼ 0.46%|GOLD$4120.30▼ 0.58%|SILVER$57.519▲ 0.13%|OIL$99.239▲ 0.34%|BRENT$106.63▲ 0.05%|NATGAS$2.979▲ 0.54%|BTC$82,719▲ 1.17%|ETH$2445.86▲ 1.89%|SOL$106.14▲ 1.00%|BNB$739.86▲ 1.52%|XRP$1.330▲ 2.33%|HYPE$81.848▲ 3.20%|NVDA$220.77▲ 1.45%|MSFT$528.83▼ 0.98%|AAPL$337.75▼ 1.58%|GOOGL$341.66▼ 1.05%|AMZN$263.95▼ 0.46%|GOLD$4120.30▼ 0.58%|SILVER$57.519▲ 0.13%|OIL$99.239▲ 0.34%|BRENT$106.63▲ 0.05%|NATGAS$2.979▲ 0.54%|
SwenaiSwenai
Ask
NewsMarketsRoadmapAbout Swenai

No chats yet.

Follow on X
Stork Verified — stork.ai AI tools directory
SwenaiSwenai
OverviewNewsTechnical AnalysisSentiment

Volatility (VIX) VIX technical analysis

$16.86▼ 0.88%

Zones and indicators are computed from live candles, not opinions - the same engine that draws the agent's charts.

Daily trend

Mixed trend

RSI-14 · 4h

56

RSI-14 · 1D

48

Daily SMAs

SMA20 16.64 · SMA50 17.2878 · SMA200 23.9778

Swenai's read

as of Oct 21, 03:06 UTC

VIX sits at $16.86, down 0.88% over 24 hours, above its 4h SMA20 of 16.5105 and its 1D SMA20 of 16.64, with RSI14 at 56 on the 4h and 48 on the 1D, a mixed trend overall.

The active battle is between support at 16.72-16.79 (2 touches) and resistance at 16.8997-16.9503 (1 touch), with a further cap at 17.0197-17.0703 (1 touch). Above that, resistance at 17.165-17.355 carries 6 touches, the heaviest level in the data. Lower supports sit at 16.4301-16.52 (2 touches) and 16-16.065 (2 touches).

Bulls would need a hold above 16.72-16.79 and a break of 16.8997-16.9503 to test 17.0197-17.0703, then 17.165-17.355. Bears would need a loss of 16.72-16.79 to open 16.4301-16.52 and 16-16.065, with the 1D SMA20 at 16.64 nearby.

Volatility (VIX) 4h chart with computed support and resistance zonesVolatility (VIX) 1D chart with computed support and resistance zones

4h zones

ZoneRangeTouchesFrom price
Support16.72-16.792-0.6%
Support16.4301-16.522-2.3%
Support16-16.0652-4.9%
Resistance16.8997-16.95031+0.4%
Resistance17.0197-17.07031+1.1%
Resistance17.165-17.3556+2.4%

1D zones

ZoneRangeTouchesFrom price
Support16.7747-16.82532-0.4%
Support16.4247-16.47532-2.4%
Support15.8547-15.90532-5.8%
Resistance17.1447-17.19531+1.8%
Resistance17.7447-17.79531+5.4%
Resistance18.13-18.212+7.8%

Want an actual setup?

Fast TA turns these zones into an entry, take-profits and a stop drawn on the chart - in seconds, personalized to your position if you share it.

Get a Fast TA →

Or ask the agent

Why is VIX moving today?How crowded is positioning?Deep research VIX

Zones, RSI and moving averages are computed from exchange candles and refresh through the day; the written read updates every few hours. Educational information, not financial advice.