BTC$82,719▲ 1.17%|ETH$2445.86▲ 1.89%|SOL$106.14▲ 1.00%|BNB$739.86▲ 1.52%|XRP$1.330▲ 2.33%|HYPE$81.848▲ 3.20%|NVDA$220.77▲ 1.45%|MSFT$528.83▼ 0.98%|AAPL$337.75▼ 1.58%|GOOGL$341.66▼ 1.05%|AMZN$263.95▼ 0.46%|GOLD$4120.30▼ 0.58%|SILVER$57.519▲ 0.13%|OIL$99.239▲ 0.34%|BRENT$106.63▲ 0.05%|NATGAS$2.979▲ 0.54%|BTC$82,719▲ 1.17%|ETH$2445.86▲ 1.89%|SOL$106.14▲ 1.00%|BNB$739.86▲ 1.52%|XRP$1.330▲ 2.33%|HYPE$81.848▲ 3.20%|NVDA$220.77▲ 1.45%|MSFT$528.83▼ 0.98%|AAPL$337.75▼ 1.58%|GOOGL$341.66▼ 1.05%|AMZN$263.95▼ 0.46%|GOLD$4120.30▼ 0.58%|SILVER$57.519▲ 0.13%|OIL$99.239▲ 0.34%|BRENT$106.63▲ 0.05%|NATGAS$2.979▲ 0.54%|
SwenaiSwenai
Ask
NewsMarketsRoadmapAbout Swenai

No chats yet.

Follow on X
Stork Verified — stork.ai AI tools directory
SwenaiSwenai
OverviewNewsTechnical AnalysisSentiment

McDonald's MCD technical analysis

$246.52▲ 1.59%

Zones and indicators are computed from live candles, not opinions - the same engine that draws the agent's charts.

Daily trend

Mixed trend

RSI-14 · 4h

83 · overbought

RSI-14 · 1D

82 · overbought

Daily SMAs

SMA20 236.76 · SMA50 250.731 · SMA200 285.086

Swenai's read

as of Oct 21, 03:06 UTC

MCD trades at $246.52, up 1.59% over 24h, in a mixed daily trend with price above SMA20 236.76 but below SMA50 250.731 and SMA200 285.086. RSI14 reads 83 on 4h and 82 on 1D, deep overbought.

The live battle sits at resistance 245.845-247.83, tagged 4 times on 4h, with the falling resistance trendline near 246.533 (2 touches) reinforcing it. Below, support 233.795-234.535 has 3 touches; 239.64-240.38 has 1.

Bulls need a hold above 247.83 to open 251.735-252.475 (2 touches). Bears need a rejection back under 245.845, exposing 239.64-240.38 and the 233.795-234.535 shelf.

McDonald's 4h chart with computed support and resistance zonesMcDonald's 1D chart with computed support and resistance zones

Trendlines

LineTimeframeAt price nowTouchesFrom price
Falling resistance4h246.5332+0.0%

A trendline moves with every candle - the "at price now" value is where the line sits on the newest bar. Both lines are drawn on the charts above.

4h zones

ZoneRangeTouchesFrom price
Support239.64-240.381-2.6%
Support237.88-238.621-3.4%
Support233.795-234.5353-5.0%
Resistance245.845-247.834+0.1%
Resistance251.735-252.4752+2.3%
Resistance258.45-259.852+5.1%

1D zones

ZoneRange

Want an actual setup?

Fast TA turns these zones into an entry, take-profits and a stop drawn on the chart - in seconds, personalized to your position if you share it.

Get a Fast TA →

Or ask the agent

Why is MCD moving today?How crowded is positioning?Deep research MCD

Zones, RSI and moving averages are computed from exchange candles and refresh through the day; the written read updates every few hours. Educational information, not financial advice.

Touches
From price
Support239.64-240.381-2.6%
Support233.66-234.41-5.1%
Support229.2-230.22-6.8%
Resistance251.735-252.4752+2.3%
Resistance258.45-260.963+5.3%
Resistance264.09-266.075+7.5%