BTC$82,741▲ 1.19%|ETH$2446.11▲ 1.87%|SOL$106.18▲ 1.00%|BNB$739.90▲ 1.52%|XRP$1.330▲ 2.34%|HYPE$81.901▲ 3.27%|NVDA$220.82▲ 1.47%|MSFT$528.85▼ 0.98%|AAPL$337.76▼ 1.58%|GOOGL$341.66▼ 1.05%|AMZN$263.96▼ 0.46%|GOLD$4120.40▼ 0.58%|SILVER$57.526▲ 0.14%|OIL$99.207▲ 0.30%|BRENT$106.61▲ 0.03%|NATGAS$2.979▲ 0.54%|BTC$82,741▲ 1.19%|ETH$2446.11▲ 1.87%|SOL$106.18▲ 1.00%|BNB$739.90▲ 1.52%|XRP$1.330▲ 2.34%|HYPE$81.901▲ 3.27%|NVDA$220.82▲ 1.47%|MSFT$528.85▼ 0.98%|AAPL$337.76▼ 1.58%|GOOGL$341.66▼ 1.05%|AMZN$263.96▼ 0.46%|GOLD$4120.40▼ 0.58%|SILVER$57.526▲ 0.14%|OIL$99.207▲ 0.30%|BRENT$106.61▲ 0.03%|NATGAS$2.979▲ 0.54%|
SwenaiSwenai
Ask
NewsMarketsRoadmapAbout Swenai

No chats yet.

Follow on X
Stork Verified — stork.ai AI tools directory
SwenaiSwenai
OverviewNewsTechnical AnalysisSentiment

Coinbase COIN technical analysis

$172.23▲ 2.36%24/7

Zones and indicators are computed from live candles, not opinions - the same engine that draws the agent's charts.

Daily trend

Downtrend

RSI-14 · 4h

37

RSI-14 · 1D

38

Daily SMAs

SMA20 182.041 · SMA50 178.816 · SMA200 181.284

Swenai's read

as of Oct 21, 03:06 UTC

COIN is in a daily downtrend, trading below its SMA20 at 182.041, SMA50 at 178.816 and SMA200 at 181.284. RSI14 sits at 37 on 4h and 38 on 1D, showing weak momentum with no recovery signal.

The immediate battle is at 171.586-172.099 on 4h and 171.559-172.071 on 1D, each with 2 touches; price at 172.23 is just above this band. Below sits heavy daily support at 167.98-170.39 with 5 touches, backed by the rising trendline near 166.129 on 4h (3 touches) and 166.68 on 1D (2 touches).

Bulls need a hold above 171.586-172.099 and acceptance over the 174.474-174.986 then 175.924-176.436 4h resistances (2 touches). Bears need a break below 167.98-170.39 to expose 165.595-166.108 (2 touches) and the 166.129-166.68 trendlines.

Coinbase 4h chart with computed support and resistance zonesCoinbase 1D chart with computed support and resistance zones

Trendlines

LineTimeframeAt price nowTouchesFrom price
Rising support4h166.1293-3.5%
Falling resistance4h180.2452+4.7%
Rising support1D166.682-3.2%

A trendline moves with every candle - the "at price now" value is where the line sits on the newest bar. Both lines are drawn on the charts above.

4h zones

ZoneRangeTouchesFrom price
Support170.134-170.6461-1.1%
Support165.595-166.1082-3.7%
Support160.954-161.4661-6.4%
Resistance171.586-172.0992-0.2%
Resistance174.474-174.9861+1.5%
Resistance175.924-176.4362+2.3%

1D zones

ZoneRange

Want an actual setup?

Fast TA turns these zones into an entry, take-profits and a stop drawn on the chart - in seconds, personalized to your position if you share it.

Get a Fast TA →

Or ask the agent

Why is COIN moving today?How crowded is positioning?Deep research COIN

Zones, RSI and moving averages are computed from exchange candles and refresh through the day; the written read updates every few hours. Educational information, not financial advice.

Touches
From price
Support167.98-170.395-1.8%
Support164.98-165.82-4.0%
Support160.924-161.4361-6.4%
Resistance171.559-172.0712-0.2%
Resistance172.834-173.3461+0.5%
Resistance174.329-174.8412+1.4%