BTC$82,719▲ 1.17%|ETH$2445.86▲ 1.89%|SOL$106.14▲ 1.00%|BNB$739.86▲ 1.52%|XRP$1.330▲ 2.33%|HYPE$81.848▲ 3.20%|NVDA$220.77▲ 1.45%|MSFT$528.83▼ 0.98%|AAPL$337.75▼ 1.58%|GOOGL$341.66▼ 1.05%|AMZN$263.95▼ 0.46%|GOLD$4120.30▼ 0.58%|SILVER$57.519▲ 0.13%|OIL$99.239▲ 0.34%|BRENT$106.63▲ 0.05%|NATGAS$2.979▲ 0.54%|BTC$82,719▲ 1.17%|ETH$2445.86▲ 1.89%|SOL$106.14▲ 1.00%|BNB$739.86▲ 1.52%|XRP$1.330▲ 2.33%|HYPE$81.848▲ 3.20%|NVDA$220.77▲ 1.45%|MSFT$528.83▼ 0.98%|AAPL$337.75▼ 1.58%|GOOGL$341.66▼ 1.05%|AMZN$263.95▼ 0.46%|GOLD$4120.30▼ 0.58%|SILVER$57.519▲ 0.13%|OIL$99.239▲ 0.34%|BRENT$106.63▲ 0.05%|NATGAS$2.979▲ 0.54%|
SwenaiSwenai
Ask
NewsMarketsRoadmapAbout Swenai

No chats yet.

Follow on X
Stork Verified — stork.ai AI tools directory
SwenaiSwenai
OverviewNewsTechnical AnalysisSentiment

AMD AMD technical analysis

$552.19▲ 2.77%24/7

Zones and indicators are computed from live candles, not opinions - the same engine that draws the agent's charts.

Daily trend

Mixed trend

RSI-14 · 4h

24 · oversold

RSI-14 · 1D

29 · oversold

Daily SMAs

SMA20 598.082 · SMA50 540.744 · SMA200 398.992

Swenai's read

as of Oct 21, 03:06 UTC

AMD is in a mixed trend: price at 552.19 sits above the SMA50 at 540.744 and SMA200 at 398.992 but below the SMA20 at 598.082, with 4h RSI14 at 24 and 1D RSI14 at 29.

The active battle is at 550.078-551.682 and 553.607-555.212 resistance (1 touch each), just overhead. Below, 526.79-530.13 has 3 touches and 529.308-530.912 has 2; the 4h rising trendline near 527.604 has 2 touches. Heavier resistance stands at 558.37-562.99 (3 touches) and 596.07-600.1 (3 touches).

Bulls need acceptance above 555.212, then 558.37-562.99. Bears need a break below 527.604 and 526.79-530.13 to expose 524.6-526.79 and 515.62-517.3.

AMD 4h chart with computed support and resistance zonesAMD 1D chart with computed support and resistance zones

Trendlines

LineTimeframeAt price nowTouchesFrom price
Rising support4h527.6042-4.5%
Rising support1D461.4042-16.4%

A trendline moves with every candle - the "at price now" value is where the line sits on the newest bar. Both lines are drawn on the charts above.

4h zones

ZoneRangeTouchesFrom price
Support529.308-530.9122-4.0%
Support524.6-526.792-4.8%
Support515.62-517.32-6.5%
Resistance553.607-555.2121+0.4%
Resistance596.07-600.13+8.3%
Resistance605.398-607.0021+9.8%

1D zones

ZoneRange

Want an actual setup?

Fast TA turns these zones into an entry, take-profits and a stop drawn on the chart - in seconds, personalized to your position if you share it.

Get a Fast TA →

Or ask the agent

Why is AMD moving today?How crowded is positioning?Deep research AMD

Zones, RSI and moving averages are computed from exchange candles and refresh through the day; the written read updates every few hours. Educational information, not financial advice.

Touches
From price
Support526.79-530.133-4.3%
Support516.548-518.1521-6.3%
Support495.35-498.152-10.0%
Resistance545.638-547.2421-1.0%
Resistance550.078-551.6821-0.2%
Resistance558.37-562.993+1.5%